Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determine if a string value exists within a string

Posted on 2013-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have the following string:

"C:\Develop\Apps\StockPro\Data\AMEX.txt";

How do I find out if "AMEX" is a substring within the larger string?

blnExists is true if "AMEX" is a substring within "C:\Develop\Apps\StockPro\Data\AMEX.txt";

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:p_davis
p_davis earned 600 total points
ID: 39651652
if(yourString.Contains("AMEX"))
{

}
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:unknown_routine
unknown_routine earned 300 total points
ID: 39651657
string Mystring=@"C:\Develop\Apps\StockPro\Data\AMEX.txt";

if(Mystring.IndexOf("AMEX")>0)

{

bool blnExists=true;
}
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:p_davis
p_davis earned 600 total points
ID: 39651677
but what if amex is at the beginning of the string... then that would fail.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 300 total points
ID: 39651820
Hard to tell what you're doing in the actual app.

This might be useful for you:
            string file = @"C:\Develop\Apps\StockPro\Data\AMEX.txt";
            string name = System.IO.Path.GetFileNameWithoutExtension(file);
            if (name.ToUpper() == "AMEX")
            {
                
            }
            else
            {

            }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39652144
All solutions are workable.

if(Mystring.IndexOf("AMEX")>=0)
Works if "AMEX" starts at position 0.
0