Solved

fisrst visible row with autofilter

Posted on 2013-11-15
7
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
need to determine the first and last visible cell to set limits for a loop.

the code below doesn't quite work.  I viewed the other solutions, but didn't get them to work.

code

Sub test()
Dim k As Integer
Dim strSearch As Variant
Dim searchedRow As Variant
Dim dateAddress As Variant
Dim cntMDEP As Variant
Dim offset1, offset2, offset3 As Integer
Dim date1 As Variant
Dim CalcMode As Variant
Dim ViewMode As Variant
Dim dateFound As String
Dim myRange, RangeClear, rngLoop As Range
Dim nFld1, nCrit1 As Variant
Dim varPEG As Variant
Dim startLoop, endLoop As Double
Dim varTest As Variant


    Set rngLoop = Range("A15", Cells(ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count, _
        Range("A15").Column)).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible)
   
   
    Dim v As Range
    Set v = Range("A15:A" & Cells(Rows.Count, "A").End(xlUp).Row).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible)
    MsgBox "the cell address is: " & v.Address
    '15 is number of rows we start from
    endLoop = 15 + rngLoop.Count
    startLoop = "" ' get row number so know where to start


'do stuff here
For k = startLoop To endLoop

Next k


End Sub
Get-first-and-last-cell-from-aut.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:jvantassel1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Comment Utility
Try

    Set rngLoop = Range("A15", Cells(ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Row + ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count, _
        Range("A15").Column)).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible)
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Or better

activesheet.autofilter.range.resize(,1).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
You can also use the following code to loop through the visible rows of the filtered range:
Set rngLoop = Range("A15").CurrentRegion
Set rngLoop = rngLoop.Offset(1).Resize(rngLoop.Rows.Count - 1)
    
'do stuff here
For Each rw In rngLoop.SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible).Rows
    MsgBox Cells(rw.Row, 1).Address
Next

Open in new window


Joop
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jvantassel1
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help.  I didn't work this weekend, so couldn't test until today.

this works to walk through the rows.  but I tried to replace k, which was an integer with rw within the following code, but it's not working.  When the user clicks the link "... update dates..." the code searches each MDEP for the given row, then looks up the date from the "Schedule Room" tab and writes the date in either MB1, MB2 or PB if there is one.  Download the attached workbook to see all the code.  It was working well before I realized I need to do this by PEG.

With Worksheets("MB Status Tracker").Range("B15")
            For offset1 = 3 To 5 ' DKB Added to go through the MB2 & PB
                'For k = 1 To 159
                For Each rw In rngLoop.SpecialCells(xlCellTypeVisible).Rows
                    Worksheets("MB Status Tracker").Activate
                    '.Offset(rw, 0).Activate 'replaced k with rw
                    searchedRow = ActiveCell.Row
                    .Offset(rw, 10).Value = ActiveCell.Row 'replaced k with rw
                    strSearch = .Offset(rw, 0).Value 'replaced k with rw
                                   
                    'go find the record
                    'the second parameter passed to findMDEP is the number you are searching for (1,2, or 3)
                    dateFound = findMDEP(strSearch, offset1 - 2)
                    If (dateFound <> "") Then
                        Worksheets("MB Status Tracker").Cells(searchedRow, offset1) = dateFound
                        'MsgBox findMDEP(strSearch)
                        'cntMDEP = cntMDEP + findMDEP(strSearch)
                    End If
                Next rw 'k
            Next offset1
        End With
        Worksheets("MB Status Tracker").Activate
POM-1620-Murder-Board-Dates-and-.xlsm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael
Comment Utility
k referred to a row number.
Now, rw is a range object. So, if you change rw to rw.row it should work.

Joop
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jvantassel1
Comment Utility
Thanks, once I realized I could use rw.row it all came together.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jvantassel1
Comment Utility
Joop's solution worked best for me.  I appreciate the help.
0