Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word Macro Command No Longer Working in 2013

Posted on 2013-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
4,621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
When running a Word Macro, one of my people received "Run-Time error 4605:  This method or property is not available because this command is not available for reading" when running the following command:

Selection.InsertFile FileName:= _
        "N:\WORD\Files\NEW_LEASES\_FM_LeaseMstrs\LseWriterExport.tab", Range:="", _
        ConfirmConversions:=False, Link:=False, Attachment:=False

It works fine on other PCs and I checked her rights, etc., so it seems that this command possibly no longer functions in Word/Office 2013 (the rest of us have 2010 or 2007).  Any suggestions for a macro command that would work for both 20010 and 2013?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
unknown_routine earned 2000 total points
ID: 39651678
In  File/Options/General see if there is a check mark in the following box:
 
"Open e-mail attachments and other uneditable files in reading view"

If so Uncheck it.

Or Add this line to your code:
 
  ActiveWindow.View.ReadingLayout = False
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39651681
InsertFile works on my Word 2007 as well, but is the active document open in reading mode? New restrictions may have been introduced with 2013.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 39656790
This worked. thanks.
0