[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

group count

Posted on 2013-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am trying to enter a group count by order to the id ascending.file attached.thanks
Database11.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:Svgmassive
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39651731
try this query

SELECT dbo_Log.ID, dbo_Log.Sequencenumber, (select count(*) from dbo_log as d where d.id<=dbo_log.id and d.Sequencenumber=dbo_log.Sequencenumber) AS Expr1
FROM dbo_Log
ORDER BY dbo_Log.ID;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Svgmassive
ID: 39651749
capricorn that great if i want to do a running count how would i do that?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39651765
what do you mean, running count? post an sample result.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 39651891
Check:
SELECT a.Sequencenumber, a.ID, (Select count(ID) from dbo_Log b where b.Sequencenumber=a.Sequencenumber and b.ID<=a.ID) as seq_group
FROM dbo_Log a
order by a.Sequencenumber, a.ID;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Svgmassive
ID: 39651900
sequential numbers
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39651924
see if this is waht you want


SELECT dbo_Log.ID, dbo_Log.Sequencenumber, (select count(*) from dbo_log as d where d.id<=dbo_log.id and d.Sequencenumber=dbo_log.Sequencenumber) AS Expr1, (select count(*) from dbo_log as d where d.id<=dbo_log.id) AS Expr2
FROM dbo_Log
ORDER BY dbo_Log.ID;
0