[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't send as or send from in exchange 2013

Posted on 2013-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
5,155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hey, I hope someone can help me out.

I have , windows server 2012 and Installed exchange 2013. Fresh install of everything. No existing windows server or exchange. No DAG.

The issue I'm having is that the server is configured for 3 accepted domains and I can't send from the other domains using outlook. How do I fix this?

I've tried creating a new profile for outlook, rebooting the server, I added the accepted domains to the exchange ecp. I attached some screenshots of settings I have as currently configured.


I get this error message

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      hey there, how's it gong?
      Sent:      11/15/2013 11:10 AM

The following recipient(s) cannot be reached:

      bob ross on 11/15/2013 11:10 AM
            This message could not be sent. Try sending the message again later, or contact your network administrator.  Error is [0x80070005-00000000-00000000].
exch1.png
0
Comment
Question by:pixelstation
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39652095
I would check your AD replication for this. Send As is an AD security ACL and although you can set this setting from with in Exchange it still needs to replicate to AD as well.

- Open ADUC (make sure that advance features is enabled)
- Find the user, right click select Properties
- Click on the Security Tab
- Click Advance button

Check the Send As permissions exist for the user you are trying to send as. If they are not listed under AD then replication has probably not taken place.

Depending on your AD replication schedule this change can sometimes take a long period of time.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pixelstation
ID: 39652228
Thank you very much for the help.
I did as you said and there are no individual accounts listed.

Also Let me add some details.

In exchange server I configured delegation, full access and send as for shared accounts and some user accounts that need to send as for different accounts.

Also I am trying to change the FROM field in outlook in the following context.
In exchange we have multiple accepted domains and each user has multiple smtp addresses for each different domain.

For example:
Foo@domain1.com
Foo@domain2.com
Foo@domain3.com

Isn't it possible in outlook to change the FROM field for a new email being sent to show the domain the user wants to use? This also is not working. Is it related to security acl?

Is there a way to force this stuff to replicate ?
exch2.png
exch3.png
exch4.png
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39653606
You can't pick and choose the SMTP address when a user has multiple email addresses on their account. Exchange doesn't work that way. As far as Exchange is concerned, all other addresses on the account are aliases for INBOUND email only. All outbound email goes as the default address only.

If you have three addresses and need to send from all three, then the most effective way is to have three accounts. That doesn't use the additional CALs, and you can create them as Shared Mailboxes so the accounts cannot be used. Just grant Full Mailbox and Send As permissions to the primary mailbox.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pixelstation
ID: 39654196
Thanks for the info. So basically I need a seperate exchange server for each domain, to send and receive? What's the best way to go about this for same name, multiple domains?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39656119
That is not the case at all. You just need additional accounts. No additional servers required at all.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pixelstation
ID: 39657380
Each account must have a different name is all right? like john1@domain1.com and john2@domain2.com?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39657967
Yes, the accounts have to be unique when you set them up.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pixelstation
ID: 39658148
Greed feedback and great help.

I think with this information I can move on with settings things up. The acl seems to have propagate successfully and I will make unique accounts.

I think with groups you can create accounts with the different domains for some users and then set them to have send as permissions. I will try this also. Definitely a wealth of information to go on.

Thanks a lot for all the info. Really helped. Take care.
0