Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Excel VBA Trim function

Posted on 2013-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I encounter this value...

GQ-000 - Regulatory Guidances

Is there some sort of function that would allow me to trim the string so I just get...
GQ-000

In other words get the 1st group of characters until the space is encountered.

I also may encounter
GQ-010_2 - Legalization
I just want the value
GQ-010_2
0
Comment
Question by:tesla764
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:unknown_routine
unknown_routine earned 400 total points
ID: 39651694
Dim MyString As String
MyString = "GQ-000 - Regulatory Guidances"


Dim FirstGroup As String

Dim arr

arr = Split(MyString, " ") 'split string by spaces

FirstGroup = arr(0)
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1400 total points
ID: 39651703
Assuming that your space is ASCII 32:
Dim s As String, sInput as String
s = Left(sInput, InStr(1, sInput & " ", " ") -1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:unknown_routine
unknown_routine earned 400 total points
ID: 39651706
Another way:

Dim MyString As String
MyString = "GQ-000 - Regulatory Guidances"


Dim FirstGroup As String

FirstGroup = Left(MyString, InStr(MyString, " ") - 1)
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 200 total points
ID: 39651714
unknown's code can be modified like this

Dim FirstGroup As String


FirstGroup = Split(MyString, " ")(0)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 1400 total points
ID: 39651722
And if you want to handle the possibility of a non-breaking space, you could use either of:
Dim s As String, sInput as String
s = Split(Replace(sInput,Chr(160)," ")," ")(0)
s = Left(sInput, InStr(1, Replace(sInput,Chr(160)," ") & " ", " ") -1)

Open in new window


I'm liking the Split method suggested by unknown_routine and MartinLiss better than my Left and InStr.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 39651736
Thanks everybody they were all great solutions.
0