Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel File Issue

Posted on 2013-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
I have this link called ooh la berry now it seems to be going into other excel documents.the link that won’t go away when I delete it.  It seems to be worming its way into other files, I wonder if it’s a virus or something.  Now a number of our files have the Ooh-La La Berry link in them and not sure if it happened when I had the two files open at the same time or what.  It’s annoying and now is asking for the link question.

Any assistance please!


Picture below
11-15-2013-10-16-49-AM.png
0
Comment
Question by:wayne3597
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 39651718
Most modern anti virus programs can check your Excel file Macro for infections. I think that's the first step for you.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 39651726
what do you mean by "It seems to be worming its way into other files,"

So you get same link in other files without you creating them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayne3597
ID: 39651979
That is correct.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39652749
Are you copying worksheets from one workbook to another? If so, then any links present in the original workbook will be brought over. These include links in named ranges and charts that are harder to track down than ones in formulas.

John Walkenbach talks about the issue in http://spreadsheetpage.com/index.php/tip/locate_phantom_links_in_a_workbook/
0