[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBA hyperlink

Posted on 2013-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Folks,
I understand how to use the hyperlink function, but I have been struggling with the VBA format. Here's my function:
=HYPERLINK("[Excel Formulas and Functions.xlsm]Textfunction!A1","Numeric Values")

Open in new window

I need help on the VBA dise since I'll be using a command button rather than a function.
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 39651764
put this code behind the button:


Dim oExcel as Excel.Application
Dim oWB as Workbook
Set oExcel = new Excel.Application
Set oWB = oExcel.Workbooks.Open(<pathToWorkbookHere>)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39651777
I meant to also state that this link is in the same workbook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39651880
Folks,
The more that I think about this "hyperlink" is really a poor choice. All I am wanting to do is have a command button coded to go to a specific worksheet in my workbook. I apologize for confusion.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mvidas earned 2000 total points
ID: 39651897
Hi fh,
Worksheets("sheet name").Activate
Range("A1").Activate 'if you want a specific cell seen

Open in new window

Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39652014
mvidas,
that worked just fine. I have a follow-up question coming
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39652016
good job
0