[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

iPhone GPS Customer List

Posted on 2013-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi Experts,
We have a list of potential customers in Excel that we have given to our sales guys. I would love for them to be able to click on the address portion on their iPhone and it automatically open in either Google Maps or Apple's Maps app. Is this possible? I can't seem to find much about it online. Thank you for any help or guidance.
0
Comment
Question by:ttotus
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39651793
if you could add a new column in your spreadsheet and use a formula to append this "https://maps.google.com/?q=" to the addresse it should create a link that will open that address directly in google maps.  

Example:

http://maps.google.com/?q=1200 Pennsylvania Ave SE, Washington, District of Columbia, 20003
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Allen Falcon
ID: 39653132
How are they opening the Excel spreadsheet on the iOS devices?  

If you convert it to a Google Sheet, the phone should initiate a call and the address, if completely (street, city, state) is in a field, can trigger maps (and you can use the link, above).

If you have Google Apps for Business/Education/Government, you can also install QuickOffice for free, which lets you edit the Excel file in its native MS Office format.
0