?
Solved

Cisco trunking and redundancy

Posted on 2013-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We have 2 Cisco switches (SG300 - layer 3). I am unfamiliar with Cisco, and have been mostly working with HP ProCurve switches.

I am trying to connect the two switches together to provide redundancy. With ProCurve, I would have the below config setup on both switches:

trunk A14,B14,C14,C16 Trk1 Trunk

Along with XRRP config like below:

xrrp
xrrp router 2
xrrp instance 2 1
xrrp instance 1 1 ip 10.0.16.1 255.255.255.224
xrrp instance 2 2
xrrp instance 1 2 ip 10.0.15.249 255.255.255.248


How do I do the same thing on Cisco switches?
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 668 total points
ID: 39651980
To enable trunking,

config t

interface Gix/x (interface name you want to configure trunking)

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport mode trunk

To enable hsrp

config t
int vlan x
standby 1 x.x.x.x (virtual ip)
standby  1 authentication whatever
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1332 total points
ID: 39652231
First, the SG300 does not support HSRP or VRRP. Which means that you cannot have the same functionality as you get with XRRP.

Second, what HP calls "Trunking", Cisco calls "Etherchannel" or "Port Groups". The configuration steps can be found on this document in Chapter 9 (Port Management) on page 128.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39652244
@donjohnston

Thanks, don for clearing it up, I was assuming that this switch supports hsrp.

Why is HP call etherchannel a "trunking"?.   Another confusion.

@pizozulka

Let me know if you want to see a sample config of Etherchannel/Portchannel.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39652277
The term "etherchannel" was created by Kalpana in the 90's. When Cisco bought Kalpana, they got the term, which, IIRC, is trademarked.  This means no one else can call their aggregation method "etherchannel".
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 39652287
Thanks for the info, now I get it.

:)
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 39652365
So if the SG300 does not support HSRP, what would happen if one of them was to fail.

For example, our ESXi server is using NIC Teaming and uses Switch A as the default gateway. What would happen if that switch would go down?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 1332 total points
ID: 39652699
The the switch that failed was the default-gateway then the host would not be able to get off-network until it (the host) was reconfigured to use the other switch as the default-gateway.
0