Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot Install JAVA on Win 7  Professional -  64-bit

Posted on 2013-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I am able to install an offline JAVA on my Win 7  Professional  64bit,
But
I am not able to verify Java installed using the verification site on Java.com

Secondly, every time I connect a site requires Java, it complains that Java is not installed!!

- the user is a member of the local  Administrators  group
-  and the browser is  IE. v11

Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:BrainStorming
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EhntilZa
ID: 39651812
Are you using Java 7 64 bit or Java 7 32  bit?
Are both installed?  

you may need to make sure you are starting IE 11 - 32bit  version and see if java 7u45 32bit is installed.  

if you are trying to access the site with IE 11 - 64bit, the 64 bit java 7u45 should work.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 2000 total points
ID: 39651933
To check you browser to see if it is 64-bit or 32-bit.  Open Internet Explorer -----> Help  -----> About Internet Explorer

or

Click the Track wheel -----> About Internet Explorer


It will display 64-bit version otherwise it is 32-bit.

You might need to remove java from the registry:
Before making changes to the registry back it up

windows key +r ------> type: regedit

Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\JavaSoft and delete this entry

then go to C:\Program Files\Java  and delete everything in this folder

Now try to reinstall Java.

After installation you can use the web version or

windows key +r -----> type: cmd  ------> Press enter -------> in the cmd prompt window  type: java -version


Here is the link for downloading the different versions:  Java To download the 32- bit click the hyperlink where it says
1. Go to Java.com

If you want to download the 64-bit version click where it says
64-bit Java from the manual page.
the manual page hyperlink

You will have to scroll down where it has Download
0
 

Author Comment

by:BrainStorming
ID: 39651998
Thanks, I have just verified that the IE is 32 bit  !!
so I have downloaded and installed manually  the  32-bit  Java version  JavaSetup7u45.exe
after removing the  64-bit Java version ..

and everything is working fine now ..
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39652064
No problem
@(^_^)@
0