Solved

MS ACCESS datetime text field used in WeekDayName function

Posted on 2013-11-15
8
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi, I'm wondering how I might go about using a field stored as text in the WeekDayName function.

CUSTOM_FIELD is a text field of date time ex: 201311150938

I'm thinking something like this?
WeekdayName(Weekday( Format(Mid([CUSTOM_FIELD],5,2) & "/" & Mid([CUSTOM_FIELD],7,2) & "/" & Left([CUSTOM_FIELD],4),"mm/dd/yyyy"))) AS BUCKET_DAY_NAME

but this gives me a data type mismatch
0
Comment
Question by:ghettocounselor
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AccessGuy1763
ID: 39651859
WeekdayName() needs to be passed a number between 1 and 7 (a numerical representation of the day of the week).  Most commonly, you would call just Weekday() against a Date and wrap WeekdayName() around that.

You may or may not need to do a CDate() on the Date you are constructing before passing it to Weekday()
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39651879
that should work, check for null values in the field

place Is Not Null in the criteria row of the field [CUSTOM_FIELD]

[CUSTOM_FIELD]

Is Not Null
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39653130
To include the records with Null for [CUSTOM_FIELD] you can use:

IIf(IsDate(Format(Left([CUSTOM_FIELD], 8), "@@@@\/@@\/@@")), WeekdayName(Weekday(Format(Left([CUSTOM_FIELD] & "20000101", 8), "@@@@\/@@\/@@"), 2)), Null) As BUCKET_DAY_NAME

/gustav
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ghettocounselor
ID: 39664271
this:
IIf(IsDate(Format(Left([CUSTOM_FIELD], 8), "@@@@\/@@\/@@")), WeekdayName(Weekday(Format(Left([CUSTOM_FIELD] & "20000101", 8), "@@@@\/@@\/@@"), 2)), Null) As BUCKET_DAY_NAME_TWO

Is working out the day but it is one day off, as in Tuesday shows as Monday, Wednesday as Tuesday.
Weekday-nov2013.png
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39665078
WeekdayName also has a localization parameter:

IIf(IsDate(Format(Left([CUSTOM_FIELD], 8), "@@@@\/@@\/@@")), WeekdayName(Weekday(Format(Left([CUSTOM_FIELD] & "20000101", 8), "@@@@\/@@\/@@"), 2), ,2), Null) As BUCKET_DAY_NAME

/gustav
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghettocounselor
ID: 39708666
This item is still giving me 1 day off, as in it is figuring that 12 / 09 (201312092304) which was a Monday is Sunday. See image from previous post.

IIf(IsDate(Format(Left([CUSTOM_FIELD], 8), "@@@@\/@@\/@@")), WeekdayName(Weekday(Format(Left([CUSTOM_FIELD] & "20000101", 8), "@@@@\/@@\/@@"), 2), ,2), Null) As BUCKET_DAY_NAME
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 500 total points
ID: 39708766
That's weird. The inner part:

Weekday(Format(Left("201312092304" & "20000101", 8), "@@@@\/@@\/@@"), 2)

returns 1 for Monday, thus

WeekdayName(1, ,2)

returns Monday.

/gustav
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ghettocounselor
ID: 39736337
In the end I think the concept and approach here are sound, something is screwy in my DB with this function. I messed and messed with it and still always found it one day off, very odd.
0