Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA code to insert a square blue bullet

Posted on 2013-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
3,604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Please see attached graphic.  Trying to get vba code to add the bullet to a senetence but can't figure out the character number.Bullet Example
0
Comment
Question by:HyperBPP
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael earned 1000 total points
ID: 39652266
Hi there,

Try something like this:
With pptSlide.Shapes(2).TextFrame.TextRange.ParagraphFormat.Bullet
    .Type = ppBulletUnnumbered
    .Character = 110
    .Font.Name = "Wingdings"
    .Font.Color = RGB(50, 100, 200)
End With

Open in new window

Where:
pptSlide refers to your slide
shapes(2) refers to the textframe where your text resides; change the index if needed.
And I didn't know the exact color code of your blue, but you can change that also easily.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39652659
Not every font has it, but Unicode glyph 25A0 (9632 decimal) is a large black square suitable for use as a bullet. I found it in Lucida Sans Unicode, but it appears to create large blue squares without need for specifying a particular font. Nor did I find it necessary to specify the .Type property of the BulletFormat. So incorporating these tweaks to JazzyJoop's code, I got:
Sub Test()
Dim pptSlide As Slide
Set pptSlide = ActivePresentation.Slides(2)
With pptSlide.Shapes(2).TextFrame.TextRange.ParagraphFormat.Bullet
    .Character = 9632
    .Font.Color = RGB(50, 100, 200)
End With
End Sub

Open in new window

0