[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5510 WCCP config

Posted on 2013-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
We've got WCCP enabled on our ASA route which is used by a Sophos web appliance.  

access-list wccp-server extended permit ip host 192.168.0.121 any
access-list wccp-traffic extended deny ip 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 209.223.80.0 255.255.255.0
access-list wccp-traffic extended permit ip 192.168.0.0 255.255.255.0 any

wccp web-cache redirect-list wccp-traffic group-list wccp-server
wccp 70 redirect-list wccp-traffic group-list wccp-server
wccp interface inside web-cache redirect in
wccp interface inside 70 redirect in

I've got a wireless network on 10.0.0.0/8 that I've got a guest network setup on that I'd like to bypass the WCCP.  Can anyone help with this config?
0
Comment
Question by:tbeasley123
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Henk van Achterberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 39675541
access-list wccp-traffic extended permit ip 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 any

wccp interface wifi web-cache redirect in
wccp interface wifi 70 redirect in
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:amatson78
amatson78 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39795717
If you want it to "BYPASS" redirection than you want to use a "Deny" statement not a permit as stated above. If the 10.0.0.0/8 network is on the same interface then you need to edit that set of access rules:

# config t
# access-list wccp-traffic extended line 2 ip 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 any <options>

Open in new window


This will insert the deny into line 2 of the access list and move the rest down placing it above any of the "Permit" statements which is how an ACL should properly be built.
0