Solved

force

Posted on 2013-11-15
7
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Why we are giving this...?
force=y


orapwd file=orapwdoratrain password=test1234 force=y
0
Comment
Question by:dev_dba
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39652004
It allows you to overwrite any existing password file.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39652009
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39652058
use it in case your oracle_sid=STARWARS

sorry ... couldn't resist
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dev_dba
ID: 39652070
can I assume this..
means

if we give the same password like before it will accept..
if we are not putting force=y  it won't accept the old password  is it right..
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 500 total points
ID: 39652083
If there's an old password file and you don't use force=y then it will not accept the new password.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39652129
Old passwords are dark and evil... with a grin to Geert.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dev_dba
ID: 39655463
yes thank you...
force=y is to accept new password..
0