Solved

Retrieving Microsoft Office 2007 product key from non-functioning computer

Posted on 2013-11-15
10
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have a client whose Windows 7 Home Premium installation went belly up.  She's bought a new PC, and we cannot locate the OEM product key for her installation.  We can find the cardboard sleeve that holds the product key plastic card that has the key on it, but not the plastic card.

Retrieving the product key from a working Windows system is easy.  Is there any way to get the product key if I plug her HD into my own system temporarily as a second drive?

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
MrBullwinkle earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try Magic Jelly bean with the HD installed as a 2nd on another computer.  http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:loki0609
Comment Utility
a lot of the new systems don't even come with a sticker on them with the key. Instead they are held in bios or a tiny partition. If you do a reinstall with the manufactures oem disk it probably won't even ask you for the code.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MrBullwinkle
Comment Utility
BTW, I just realized your title says Office 2007, but description implies Win 7.  A quick google yields lots of possibly free applications for either of these.

If the hard drive is still good, you could also most likely just plug it in as the boot drive into a new computer and run with that.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
if the office installation from the old machine was OEM, you can't legally install on a different machine

OEM Software Licensing: Rules & Restrictions - Microsoft

http://download.microsoft.com/download/6/A/1/6A1647EE-3FC7-47F2-9AFE-470AD5E5D856/OEMSoftwareLicensingRulesandRestrictions.pdf
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
Comment Utility
You can try BelArc
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
I believe, getting the key from a non-functioning computer is unfeasible. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:byundt
Comment Utility
The MagicalJellybean product suggested by MrBullwinkle can load the registry from a non-booting system as long as the hard drive still works. From that, it can extract the CD key for Office 2007. According to the FAQ, however, this trick requires Windows 2000, XP or Vista on both the hard drive and the computer doing the retrieving. I have used this trick when I ran Windows XP, but do not know if it will still work in Windows 7. http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder-faq/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
Comment Utility
That worked great! Thanks.
0