Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AirPrint not printing. Tested on 3 iOS devices

Posted on 2013-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
When printing via AirPrint to new HP Officject Pro 8600 N911a, print jobs leave the iOS device, but nothing ever prints on the printer. Tested from two iPhones and an iPad.
0
Comment
Question by:peraspera
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
s3e3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39653281
You can try to update the firmware on the printer. This worked for me once before, might have been the ios7 update which caused the printing to suddenly stop.

Let us know how it works out.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39653456
I would suggest you unplug the power cord for the printer, wait about 10 seconds, plug it back in, turn it on, and wait until it says its ready then try printing again.  Most people don't realize modern printers are on 24/7/365 and, once confused, they stay that way unless you cycle the power!

P.S> Updating the firmware forced a reboot which did the same thing.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39656766
Here is a link where you can follow in the official HP website:  HP Officject Pro 8600 N911a

If this doesn't help or doesn't work I will suggest you to try using their current app "ePrint"
0