?
Solved

Outlook 2010 send as permissions

Posted on 2013-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,

I hope someone can help. I have assigned a user send as permissions for about 20 members of our office. I did this in the EMC by simply managing send as permissions as I have done for many users in the past. This time the user will try to send as a certain person and get an error saying they do not have the permissions necessary even though they do. This does not always occur but happens enough to be very frustrating. I double checked the permissions in AD users & Computers and all appears to be correct.
I had read that you can only have 10 mailboxes assigned to Outlook and noticed that the cache of "send as" names seems to stop at 10. We have tried deleting all names but this seems to have no affect. I do not know if the number of users I have allowed one user the right to send as is the issue. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Wilmoth
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39652162
I believe for them to take effect you have to restart the information store service
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jontyulike
ID: 39652210
Create a Distribution group. Add all the memebrs to this distribution group. Now add this group in send as permission and check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Wilmoth
ID: 39652405
This idea made a lot of sense to me. I first took all the users and removed the send as permissions I had previously granted. i then created the distribution group and added all the users. I assigned the send as permission to the user and tested it. At first it seemed to work great but by the fifth test email I was receiving the same error. Any other ideas or mods I could make to this idea (I really liked this idea and regardless would probably keep this as at least a partial solution)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Wilmoth
ID: 39663074
I was just wondering if anyone else had any ideas on this subject. The distribution group idea, while it sounds good did not fix the issue. Some emails will send just fine while others will not. I can send from one address and then try it a second time and it will say I do not have permission. There is no consistency to this issue. At any time an address will or will not send as from this distribution group. Any ideas will be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jontyulike
ID: 39682108
Open AD in Exchange server. Locate the mailbox. go to security and add the group. Grant modify permission.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Wilmoth
ID: 39682118
Thank you for this suggestion. I am going to try it out.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jontyulike earned 2000 total points
ID: 39686745
Please make sure that while adding Group in Security for the sepcified mailbox, send as permission must be checkced.
0