Solved

import folders into Exchange

Posted on 2013-11-15
7
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Dear Experts,

I have had Barracuda recover an old mailbox from a server that doesn't even exist anymore, so they just gave me the mails in folders.
There are 3 folders, Inbox, Deleted Items, and Sent Items.
I can see that there are .eml files, which I can import into Outlook via various utilities.
My problem is, Inbox and Deleted Items have extensive folder layers, which I would like to preserve, and have not been able to figure out how to get them into Exchange/Outlook account.
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:yballan
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Radweld
ID: 39653411
So the restored mailbox is just a collection of emails? If this is the case then you will lose the structure for sure. The best way would have been to either restore the mailbox back to a temporary account (if using single item recovery or block mode) or by mounting a recovery database and exporting the mailbox to the same temporary account. These are really the only ways to preserve a folder structure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yballan
ID: 39653512
Dear Radweld,

Thank you for your reply.
What I don't understand is, Thunderbird can import .eml files and folders that hold them.
Why can I do the same for Outlook?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39655761
If you have the PST make a copy and simply use Import\Export option available in Outlook and Import the PST it should come as it is

- Rancy
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:yballan
ID: 39656342
Dear Rancy, thank you for your reply.
Unfortunately, there is no PST file.  Just folders with .eml files in them.
I used ImportExportTool Plug-in in Thunderbird, which did a pretty decent job, but then I couldn't import that into Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yballan
ID: 39659458
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The user decided to access it by going through .eml files one by one, so I don't need to import them into Exchange anymore.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 500 total points
ID: 39656824
I think you should try this : Transend Migrator.

If you're looking for an add-in the look at this: Outlook Messages Import EML
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yballan
ID: 39659459
Thank you, this looks like what I was looking for!
0