Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Private Domain Registration with Register.com?

Posted on 2013-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
When I was attempting to buy a domain name I got a message saying that if I paid an extra sum of money, I could have my domain registration private and not get spammed and also keep my contact information private.

What are the advantages/disadvantages to this?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
bevhost earned 668 total points
ID: 39652193
When you register a domain you provide contact details for Owner, admin, technical & billing.
These details can be looked up buy anyone who does a WHOIS lookup on your domain name.

I recently registered a .com & .net domain, and I received a number of unsolicited emails for various companies want to provide me with assistance setting up my new domain. Basically they want my money.

If the contact details show the registrar instead of your own details the you would not receive all this stuff.

See also
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_privacy

The disadvantage can be that you may need to unprivacy the domain in order to transfer it to another provider.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 664 total points
ID: 39652825
I have never been spammed and don't use privacy.  If you are a legit business there should be no fear.  At one time I think it did make a difference with seo although I don't know how much that is a factor now.

When you use the privacy option the domain is actually owned by the company you trusted to list your domain for you.

As far as advantages/disadvantages, it depends on the domain and type of business.  If you are making a blog about recipes I don't think it makes a difference.  If you are making a site to sell widgets, it will help your legitimacy by using your real information.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 668 total points
ID: 39653422
Basically the registrars want your money.  
If your web site deals with extreme ideas, like a dissident forum, pro abortion blog, or with controversial goods, then hiding your true identity may be beneficial to your health.
Otherwise imho it is a waste of money.
0