Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to connect to file using Adobe Stanbdard 8.3.1

Posted on 2013-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
This applies to a user who since getting a new PC is unable to open/connect to a file she was able to last week. Others are able connect to the link OK, and she was able to do so prior to the PC change (from XP pro/x86 to Win7 pro/x64)

The file in question is on a SharePoint server, and the link is in the form http://server/folder/filename.pdf

The error message is "The file name, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect."

The user CAN browse and open the file using the UNC path in the form \\server\folder\filename.pdf

Can anyone provide insight?
0
Comment
Question by:agradmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:J N
ID: 39652306
It looks like the path name to the folder is not set up correctly on the new machine.

if you can get to the file by typing in the full location there is likely nothing wrong with adobe

   - to double check this try adding a different file to the same location the pdf is from one of the computers that work. Then go onto the computer that is not working and see if you can open the file.

try remapping the network / server drives on the new machine. it may require using a new batch file to set it up when other users log in too.

here is a simple video on the topic
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GBKDjTBKf_Y
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:agradmin
ID: 39656357
jaymenagy

"It looks like the path name to the folder is not set up correctly on the new machine. "

It is only when following the email link that the file fails (ie http://server/folder/filename.pdf). Using the same path in a UNC format (\\server\folder\filename.pdf) works fine.

Neither path is using drive mapping.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39669058
Acrobat 8 is not compatible with Windows 7 (http://helpx.adobe.com/x-productkb/policy-pricing/system-requirements-acrobat-family-products.html#main_System_requirements_for_Acrobat_8_Pro). A lot of things may work, but there are things (as you've encountered) that do not work, and because Acrobat 8 is no longer supported by Adobe, there will not be any updates to make it compatible. You have two options

You can purchase a new license of Acrobat XI (there is no upgrade path from Acrobat 8 anymore, so you have to buy a new license and not just an upgrade)
You can go back to an operating system that is still supported by Acrobat 8 (Vista was the last one)

You can run Vista or XP in a virtual machine, and then install Acrobat in that environment.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39733383
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0