[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Paypal Sandbox IPN

Posted on 2013-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-24
I have finally made connection between the Paypal IPN simulator and my listener. It's being executed and is even accomplishing a database update. But when testing a transaction in the Sandbox, I don't believe any IPN is being sent. What do I need to do to get the Sandbox test to send an IPN?
0
Comment
Question by:slegy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:bevhost
ID: 39652199
There is an IPN sender utility in the PayPal Sandbox where you can manually initiate IPNs for testing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slegy
ID: 39652390
Yes, that's what I've been testing with. I was hoping that the IPN could also be tested with Sandbox transactions, as I don't know how to figure out what information will be returned. We submit up to 9 cart items in a single Paypal submission.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Angell earned 2000 total points
ID: 39652510
You need to login to your actual sandbox account and setup IPN in the profile the same you would in your live account.  Then when you make sandbox transactions that hit that account it'll trigger the IPN the same way a live transaction would.  

NotifyURL will work with the sandbox, too, so you can include that in API calls or button code (notify_url) to override what you have set in the account profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slegy
ID: 39654705
Thank you. I've just this morning figured out how to log in to my business/facilitator account. Here's the weird thing. When I click on "Instant Payment Notification Preferences" I either get the following error message:
Bad Request

Your browser sent a request that this server could not understand.
 Size of a request header field exceeds server limit.

Cookie

/n
or...
I get the page with a button labeled Choose IPN Preferences, and when I click it, I get the same error message??!! What could be going on with Paypal?

Are you saying that I can bypass this and add notify_url to the Paypal call? Here is what the call looks like:
paypalurl = "https://www.sandbox.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_cart&upload=1&business=sherleone-facilitator@msn.com&lc=US&item_name_1="+item1+"&quantity_1="+quant1+"&amount_1="+amt1+"&item_name_2="+item2+"&quantity_2="+quant2+"&amount_2="+amt2+"&item_name_3="+item3+"&quantity_3="+quant3+"&amount_3="+amt3+"&item_name_4="+item4+"&quantity_4="+quant4+"&amount_4="+amt4+"&item_name_5="+item5+"&quantity_5="+quant5+"&amount_5="+amt5+"&item_name_6="+item6+"&quantity_6="+quant6+"&amount_6="+amt6+"&item_name_7="+item7+"&quantity_7="+quant7+"&amount_7="+amt7+"&item_name_8="+item8+"&quantity_8="+quant8+"&amount_8="+amt8+"&item_name_9="+item9+"&quantity_9="+quant9+"&amount_9="+amt9+"&item_name_10="+item10+"&quantity_10="+quant10+"&amount_10="+amt10+"&custom="+memID+"&currency_code=USD&notify_url=http://www.business.org/scripts/paypalVerify.asp&cancel_return=http://www.business.org/membership/joinRenew/membershipThankyou2.asp&target='_self'"
(I just added the notify_url)

Also, I'm frustrated that the sandbox processing does not go to the cancel_return url when the transaction has completed. It does if I cancel. Any ideas why?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:slegy
ID: 39654934
Thank you. I believe I have things working. Did some more research and it was suggested that I clear cache and cookies. Then booted system. I was able to log into the sandbox business account and enable IPN.
0