[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Folder redirection in Windows 7 and XP for 2003

Posted on 2013-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
We are trying to set folder redirection for user in our domain. Because we want to roll it out slowly and we have Windows 7 and Windows XP, we are doing it on a user group and just adding users to the group.

It does not seem to work.

We get this error when trying gpupdate:

"User Policy update has completed successfully.

The following warnings were encountered during user policy processing:

The Group Policy Client Side Extension Folder Redirection was unable to apply on
e or more settings because the changes must be processed before system startup o
r user logon. The system will wait for Group Policy processing to finish complet
ely before the next startup or logon for this user, and this may result in slow
startup and boot performance.
Computer Policy update has completed successfully.

For more detailed information, review the event log or run GPRESULT /H GPReport.
html from the command line to access information about Group Policy results.

Certain User policies are enabled that can only run during logon."

However, it never runs during login that we can see because it never changes the folder.

Is there something we are missing
0
Comment
Question by:Gjdalton
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hirenvmajithiya
ID: 39652771
I hope you have installed "Group Policy Preference Client Side Extensions" in all the test machines.

Then have a look at the your DNS & then make sure that your shared folder has sharing permission as "Grant Exclusive Rights to User" checked.

Have a look at the articles below:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732275.aspx
http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/233583-trouble-with-folder-redirection-applying-network-locations-to-my-documents

And here is a very nice article on how it works?
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787939.aspx


Hiren
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 2000 total points
ID: 39652864
It seems to be permission issue or policy is not applied correctly.Group Policy Preference Client Side Extensions is not required for folder redirection.

Ensure that folder redirection is set correctly as this:http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/08/best-practice-roaming-profiles-and-folder-redirection-a-k-a-user-virtualization/
http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/terminal-services/performance/configure-folder-redirection.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gjdalton
ID: 39656290
A couple other notes:

The location we are redirecting to is a DFS. The computers map to it without a problem. The AD connects to it without a problem. I mention this because someone feels it is an issue.

What permission do we need on the folders? Should the root of the folders have a certain permission and the folders have a different? I would think if AD has the rights to make the folders when we specify it in the creation of user profile then it should work. Just checking. Went through a few of the links but not all yet.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:hirenvmajithiya
ID: 39682666
On the root folder, assign full permission to all the authenticated users & then check "Exclusive permission" to authenticated users. This will grant exclusive permission to the users on the folder they have created on the root share.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39683413
When you try to access the unc path of folder redirection from user worksation do you recieve error message while acessing the same this will let you know of you have permission issue.Check the registry path of folder redirection on client computer to check if the redirection policy is applied or not.http://support.microsoft.com/kb/242557
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gjdalton
ID: 39974919
Good amount of information.
0