Solved

Cannot Download Anything

Posted on 2013-11-15
13
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a user that cannot download anything.  He is an administrator on the machine. I have checked all security settings in IE.  I have disabled the antivirus, turned off windows firewall and windows defender.  This is a new system running Windows 7, 64 bit with IE9.  We cannot use IE10 beceause it interferes with our engineering software and this user is an engineer. Also, we have to use IE with our engineering software.  When we click "Download Now" on anything, nothing happens - no errors, no warnings, NOTHING.  Just stays on the screen like we never clicked anything.  Any ideas where to turn next would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ryacorkas
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 39652300
Pop ups blocked? Try running no add ons
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryacorkas
ID: 39652319
Thanks for the suggestions Billbondo but unfortunatly they didn't work.  The biggest problem with this is that our engineering software is a web based program and when the user tries to open a PDF it has to download it to his PC but it can't.  He has to go through other avenues to get the info he needs.  Very counter-productive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
ID: 39652391
Can you run firefox or chrome?  Also do you have a network firewall that is blocking downloads
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EhntilZa
ID: 39652404
Check in the following location to see if downloads are enabled/disabled:

click on tools
click on internet options
click on the security settings tab
click on internet zone
click on custom level
scroll down to downloads
make sure file download is set to enable

you may have to also do this for intranet and trusted zones.

mc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Biniek
ID: 39652615
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39652953
if the problem is recent, try a system restore to a date it was ok, and watch what is installing, or updating
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:donciakas
ID: 39653872
Please check for compatibility button on Internet Explorer (later usage: IE) . As the software depends from IE, so it might be the issue. For more information please check
here

You can select for instructions on the right side for the version of IE You need.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryacorkas
ID: 39668708
Thank you all for the suggestions but I have already tried all of these.  It's a brand new worktation so I am just going to put it back to factory settings and re-configure.  This is the 4th one of this model and config I have done but the only one to give me grief.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39669216
did you try system restore?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ryacorkas
ID: 39698617
After several other attempts at fixing the issue I retored the system back to factory settings and re-configured.  It is currently functioning well.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39698649
i have to ask why you assigned a B grade only - since this answered your problem completely
grading on EE is not like at school - for more details, look in the help section about closing questions and grading
if you wish- you can re-open this Q to assign proper grading by using the request attention; and ask a mod for help
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryacorkas
ID: 39699195
I assigned a B grade because, although the solution worked, it was not a new suggestion.  I had stated in an earlier comment that I would be trying that.  To me, a system restore is a last resort.  I am relatively new to this site also.  I was unaware I could accept my own comment as a solution.  I can re-open the question and remove the grade if you wish since I actually should have accepted my own comment as a solution.  I was under the impression that a grade of B was better for you than no grade.  If this is detrimental to you, I will re-open the question and remove the grade.  I do not want to cause any negative responses.  I am always grateful for any suggestions or helpful hints.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39700288
ryacorkas, i cannot see where you posted that you would try  a system restore; you only talked about a factory reset, which is not the same; but maybe you were confusing both?
and yes, you can accept your own answer - maybe it's the best that you delete this Q, since it has no real value; but i leave that up to your judgment
0