?
Solved

Replies to meeting invitations go to wrong email address

Posted on 2013-11-15
9
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
One of the users is a delegate with full access to our CEO's Inbox and she goes in to set up meetings on her behalf and we're expecting replies back to the assistant's Inbox. It is not the case, some of the replies go to the CEO's Inbox.
We have Active Directory and running Exchange 2010 server and Outlook 2010 client.
I'm sure others had this problem too,
Let me know if you need other details.
Thanks in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:Attila-Robert
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 39653248
Hi Attila-Robert
Yes, more details please. Check the CEO's delegate settings and tell me what they are for handling replies and requests. The default is "Delegate receives copies of meeting-related messages sent to me", which means that if an attendee types a message, a copy will go to the CEO.
kfalandays
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Postmaster
ID: 39655320
Check that no-one has the CEO as a delegate (sometimes wrongly set for folder sharing).
Also confimr that the Delegate does not have SEND-AS rights, as this may respond to the CEO.
Typical setup is for CEO to have a Delegate, and also have all meeting related mail go to Delegate instead of the CEO (not both).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Attila-Robert
ID: 39677585
In response to kfandalays: Thank you for your reply, the Delegates is set to Deliver meeting requests addressed to me and responses to meeting requests where I am the organizer to: My delegates only.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1500 total points
ID: 39875889
It could be a problem with a Transport Rule on the server.

When this problem occurs do all accept notifications go to the CEO mailbox? Or just some of them? For example, internal recipients versus external recipients. Or certain meeting requests and not others? Or recurring meetings versus one time meetings? Any patterns?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Attila-Robert
ID: 39904267
Sorry for not responding, I was on vacation for a while.
Not all of the accepts go to the CEO, only some of and they are almost entirely internal recipients. Cannot find any other patterns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Attila-Robert
ID: 39904272
Just talked to the CEO's Assistant and she told me this hasn't happened for quite a while and she sends out tonnes of invites. Go figure.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 39904561
Hi Attila_Robert, if that is the case, you may close this question or mark it as resolved! Glad the issue went away
kfalandays
0