Solved

Registry key for enabling screensaver in Windows 7

Posted on 2013-11-15
7
2,259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Can someone tell me what the registry key is to enable the screensaver in Windows 7? We had a GPO that turned if off, now a machine thats off the network needs to be turned on and I need to find the registry key. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39652428
thomastxiee--
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\ScreenSaveActive  Data value=1

See http://www.windows-commandline.com/disable-screensaver-registry-settings/  for a command.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 39652431
There are multiple settings (timeout, password required, etc), all under:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\
HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\Desktop

If all the other settings are good, but it just needs enabled, set
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\ScreenSaveActive = 1
HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\Desktop\ScreenSaveActive = 1


I'm listing both the default and current users because this is a per-user setting.  You may need to modify for any users who already exist on the box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39656899
screensaveractive is already set to 1. I still get the error. I attached a screenshot.
screensaver.bmp
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 39656984
Enabling those settings does not enable access to the display control panel itself.  That access is controlled by the GPO.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39656988
thomastxiee --
That error message may point us to the fix.  The problem is not the registry key.
See
http://www.onlinecomputertips.com/pc-troubleshooting/display_error.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39657317
Thanks jcimarron that worked to bring up the screensaver page but the options are grayed out. Can you show me where to change that setting?
screensaver.png
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 39657468
thomastxiee--
Perhaps this will fix it
In the Registry Editor go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop . Locate the subkey named "ScreenSaveActive" in the list of keys on the right side of the screen.
Double-click on "ScreenSaveActive." Change the Value Data to 1

A similar thread may help
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_28277689.html
0