Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

restoring database excluding a specific table and records in the table

Posted on 2013-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I do backup a database from sql 2008 and restore to a testing server daily. Recently the database grows too fast due to history records of two particular tables in it which I don't need.
Can you provide sql codes or through management studio how to schedule to restore from backup file excluding  the two tables?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39652446
SQL Server doesn't have that option or capability, unless those tables happen to be in separate filegroup(s).
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39653296
One thing you can do is to replicate the database to the test server in which case you can specify what tables and even what columns you want to replicate. Use transnational replication. You can exclude whatever you want. This way your database on the test server  will be permanently in sync with your source database and you don't need to to restores anymore.

Setup transnational replication: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sbrUtfkkVUE
0