Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare, v 5.1 vs. v 5.5

Posted on 2013-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
713 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Which is faster?   ESXi v 5.1 or ESXi v 5.5, or is there no real difference ?

Any links ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
2 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39652668
There is no real difference, if you want to use the newer features upgrade to ESXi 5.5.

What's New 5.5 Document

HOW TO: Upgrade from VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.1 to VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.5 for FREE
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
lasmith05 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39654204
http://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2013/09/a-summary-of-whats-new-in-vsphere-5-5.html

This lists the new features available in 5.5

I don't think it will be particularly faster than 5.1
0