Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

startupmount

Posted on 2013-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
What will happen at startup mount
0
Comment
Question by:dev_dba
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39652476
Refer to the Documentation:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B28359_01/server.111/b28318/startup.htm#CNCPT1295

At startup mount the control files are opened the names of the data files and redo log files are read.

These files are not opened until the database is opened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dev_dba
ID: 39652518
When will parameter file read...it won't be read at startup mount.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Franck Pachot
ID: 39652531
parameter file is read before, at startup nomount.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 2000 total points
ID: 39652558
There are three stages in the startup of a database.

At nomount, the parameter file is read, which identifies where to find the controlfiles, how to allocate memory etc.

At mount, as mentioned, the controlfiles are read and the data/redo log files are identified.

At open, the data / redo log files are opened.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dev_dba
ID: 39655472
no mount -------------init.ora
mount        -------------.ctl
open       ------------------ .dbf,ctl,.log
0