Solved

Redirect a decommission server share to another server.

Posted on 2013-11-15
8
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

Our users have a shortcut on their desktops which point to \\server1\share.  We have plan to decommission server1 and use server2 for replacement.

The share folder is created on server2 which hold the same data.  I tried to create a DNS cname for server1 to point to server2 but when I try to map \\server1\share, it does not point to \\server2\share.

Please advise if you have an idea of getting this done.  

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 200 total points
ID: 39652800
File Shares are registry entries and it is based on a per server basis. When you create a new server with a new name you need to create new shares. If you are looking to decommission the server1 you could then rename server2 to server1 and this will resolve your issue. If you do not plan to do this you can always script using powershell to change all of the shortcuts. Changing the share or renaming the server would be the easiest route.

Will.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeshdubey
Sandeshdubey earned 100 total points
ID: 39652865
You can delete old shutcut and create a new one:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753580.aspx

You can also use script to perfrom the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 39653093
Both replacing shortcut and renaming the new server are not an option in our case. We have to see if there is a third option.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39653116
If you could try replacing Host (A) record named server1 with IP address of server2,
Then it should work
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 200 total points
ID: 39653135
As I have stated in my first post Shares are server specific. You either need to change the name of server2 to server1 or re-create the shortcuts.

Will.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 100 total points
ID: 39653771
If you really want to fake server1 shares, you'll need to "get rid" of the proper NetBIOS name resolution of server1 in addition to the DNS fake.
If you are using WINS, which isn't likely, change the entry there for server1 (and prevent server1 from overwriting it).
Else you might have to create an corresponding lmhosts entry on each PC.

Why isn't changing the shortcuts an option?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Pramod Ubhe
Pramod Ubhe earned 100 total points
ID: 39655802
Here is the detailed steps -

transfer data from server1 to server2
power down server1
delete host A record of server1
create a Cname server1 pointing to server2
on a computer run ipconfig /flushdns and test if you can access \\server1\share

I have done this several times and just work fine; you may have to create some SPNs or edit reg as per this - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281308
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 39694424
I tried the DNS approach but it did not work.  I have no choice but to rename the server.

Thanks everyone.
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now