Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a quick way to fix my user profile?

Posted on 2013-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,


My Windows 8 local profile was recently corrupted.  Created a temporary profile and moved all my data to it.  Then I deleted and re-created my original user profile and moved all the data to it.

Two things I think I did incorrectly:
*I didn't delete the original folder in C:\Users
*Since I have so many files, I used Robocopy, which I think overwrote and copied over some older user profile files I don't want.

Is there a quick way to reset my current user account back to defaults?  One of the bugs I notice is that Windows sometimes confuses where my Users directory is located...which isn't that big a deal, but I would like to do something about it if feasible.


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39652585
You could restore your PC to a few days ago and start over (i.e., creating a new profile, etc.)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39652596
Ehh it was quite a while ago when I did this.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39652884
You really should recreate the profile from scratch by doing the following:

1. Create another temp profile and move all your data there

2. Delete the corrupt profile from the User Accounts control panel

3. Delete all the folders under c:\users that belong to either the corrupt profile or any of the old profiles that you messed with. You might have to restart the computer if it tells you the files are in use.

4. Log in as the temp user and create your user profile again.

5. Move all the data back to that user profile.

6. Delete the temp profile
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39654793
Yeah but I was hoping there's a quicker way of doing that.  I don't know if there are certain files I could delete and have windows recreate, or double-check a few registry keys.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 39654800
No, that's the only way to do it.

Also, make sure that the "new" account that you create has the exact same username as the original corrupted account. That way, if any programs saved a hardwired path to a specific file/folder in that profile (like c:\users\myusername\appdata\...), when the "new" account is created, it will had the exact same path.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39667871
OK thanks.
0