Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mapping drives on a Mac client mapping to Windows server 2012 in the Magic Triangle

Posted on 2013-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm using Profile Manager on the Mac Server to create Configuration Profiles to apply to the MacBook Air laptops.

I'm working in Profile Manager -> Login Items -> Network Mounts

What is the correct syntax to map a drive here? Nothing I'm trying is working.

I've tried:

\\server name\share name
\\server name\path folder\sharename
\\192.168.x.x\sharename
192.168.x.x/sharename

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WineGeek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39652882
try using either
//server name/share name

Open in new window

or
smb://server name//share name

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EdTechy
ID: 39656520
smb://servername/sharename
Only one forward slash between server and share.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 39656523
sorry, that was a typo
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WineGeek
ID: 39661156
I map drives on these Mac's all the time & this is the same syntax I use all the time. This worked perfectly now. I must be seriously low on coffee or something. Thanks gang!
0