Solved

Excel Lookup Question #999

Posted on 2013-11-15
8
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Okay I have another sophisticated lookup question I need to get some help with...
 
I have an XLS with multiple tabs

I am working from a tab called all deals which has a column "C" called account name
I also have a tab called mapping which has column "A" called account name

I need a formula that is copy the contents of mapping:C into all deals:L when mapping:A = all deals:C
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harry Lee
ID: 39652632
In Sheet All Deals, Column L, insert formula

=INDEX(Mapping!C:C,MATCH('All Deals'!C2,Mapping!A:A,0))

Copy it down the area you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 39652642
woops that did not work it gives me the header line from mapping
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harry Lee
ID: 39652647
Ok, which row is your data sitting on the All Deals sheet?

You see the C2 in the formula? You have to change that to which ever cell the Account Name starts.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 39652650
I tried =IFERROR((INDEX(mapping!$C:$C,MATCH(C4,mapping!$A:$A,0))&"")+0,"")

with no luck

All deals starts row 3
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 39652652
Okay I had the row, off...  It appears to work but how can I get rid of the #N/A
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harry Lee
ID: 39652653
If all deals starts on row 3.

The formula should sit on L3. =INDEX(Mapping!C:C,MATCH('All Deals'!C3,Mapping!A:A,0))

What the formula does is Look for the value of C3 of All Deals sheet in the Column A of Mapping sheet, and return the Column C value of Mapping sheet.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Harry Lee earned 500 total points
ID: 39652655
Good to hear it works.

The reason for #N/A is because the value in column C of All Deals sheet is not in Column A of Mapping sheet.

It really depends on how to want to deal with those.

If you don't want to show anything if the value in Column C is not found.
Excel 2003 / Excel 2007
=IF(ISERROR(INDEX(Mapping!C:C,MATCH('All Deals'!C3,Mapping!A:A,0))),"",INDEX(Mapping!C:C,MATCH('All Deals'!C3,Mapping!A:A,0)))

Excel 2010
=Iferror(INDEX(Mapping!C:C,MATCH('All Deals'!C3,Mapping!A:A,0)),"")
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39655714
Fot Info Only, IFERROR is available in Excel 2007 onwards. Only up to 2003 do you have to use IF(ISERROR(...

Thanks
Rob H
0