Solved

surface pro 2 came with IE 11, need to downgrade to 10

Posted on 2013-11-15
16
2,203 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hi, I have a customer that need IE 10 installed on their windows 8.1 Surface Pro 2 w pre installed IE 11.   Is it possible to downgrade with this setup?  They don't have the update IE 11 file to uninstall.  I was think install IE 11 again if that's possible and then performing an uninstall.  Any advice would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:snoopaloop
16 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39652713
In Control Panel, Programs and Features, click the link to show Installed Updates, then look for the Internet Explorer 11 update to uninstall.  Possible that with 8.1, IE 11 is the operating-system-integrated version (like IE8 on W7 and IE9 on W8) and can't be changed.

Have you tried the Compatibility Settings for the site(s) in question?  Tried another browser?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39652731
I have Windows 8.1 running and you cannot downgrade to IE10. The minimum for Windows 8.1 is IE11.  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 150 total points
ID: 39653094
Your only Chance is to modify compatibility view:
%LocalAppData%\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\IECompatData\iecompatdata.xml  needs to be modified, I think. Found here: http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/ie/forum/ie11_pr-windows8_1_pr/ie11-compatibility-mode/0f641e0c-f146-42a0-85cf-ae11c7eb3814
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 39653738
Looks like a mess to modify.  Maybe I should wait for the developer to make their SaaS EMR IE 11 compatible.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39654265
A mess? Just look at the structure of the file. You would modify only one line AFAIR.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 39655349
Can you please clarify completely? I'm not understanding of the link directions.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39656034
Open the aforementioned file again. A lot of sites are in there and we can add more by editing this file. The compatibility syntax used for each site is a little cryptic however, I have to admit... as always you need know what those settings mean to choose the compatibility mode that suits best. As I don't know your site, I find it hard to assist, too. Is it a public site? Which?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 39661463
ok, I replaced one the lines for a domain we would never go to in the 10 section with the domain that needs to be compatible.  We will see what happens tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 39676792
FYI - IE is acting like I did nothing.  Same upgrade issues.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39676870
I don't think the compatibility mode is faulty. I suppose your syntax is incomplete. How can we proceed? I asked before: is this a public site? Which? Can we try it ourselves?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 39725078
It's a private site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 39728029
is it this section for where I make the edit or addition?>

<domain featureSwitch="overrideXUACompatible:false" versionVector="10" docMode="EmulateIE10" uaString="10">monkeyquest.com</domain>
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39741868
I think so, but I would have to try it myself. So monkeyquest.com is the site?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snoopaloop
ID: 39754837
No monkeyquest is one of the lines that is already in there.  I wanted to make sure I was grabbing from the right section.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39756105
Sorry, without access to at least one site in question, I am unable to further help you.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39877852
Time to finalize this, I think, as no progress could be made without further details.
0