[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Office 2007 Compatible Win 8

Posted on 2013-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Is MS Office Home and Student 2007 ( Part #: X12-51943-05 ) compatible with Windows 8?

Thank you.

Robbie.




Ref: 1026763LH
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 1002 total points
ID: 39652662
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 39652711
Thank you aadih for you answer, but if you read the comments at the end of that blog a lot of people are having problems installing 2007.

Robbie.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 498 total points
ID: 39652730
I think you need a minimum of Office 2010. That should work.  Office 2007 is too old for Windows 8 and Home and Student was even less capable that Professional.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 1002 total points
ID: 39653252
robbiebreslin, yes, a lot of people say they are having a lot of problems installing Office 2007 on Windows 8. Microsoft says, "Office 2007 is compatible with Windows 8."

One data point (see):

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2007-word/why-did-installing-office-2007-on-new-laptop-with/394109bd-72a8-4ec6-868f-651a5f086146 >

Mystery, eh?
0