[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

College Prep Question

Posted on 2013-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
A high school junior is taking AP calculus AB.  If he wants to be a Computer Science major in college would he be better served by taking multi-variable calculus as a senior?  Or better served taking AP Statistics?  Or does it not matter either way?  Just seeking an opinion from some professionals who went through the Comp Sci major in college.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39653191
Both are useful.  If he only want to write programs to solve problems in specific limited applications, one may have more direct applicability than the other.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 39653385
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:dpearson
ID: 39653725
I'd agree that both are useful - however if you were picking one or the other, I'd recommend "AP Statistics" over multi-variable calculus.  Stats has a very wide applicability in many computer science problem domains while calculus is more of a focused discipline.

Doug

P.S. Did joint honors in college for math and comp. sci - although a few years ago now :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 39653732
Thanks Doug!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 39656734
At my university several stats courses were co-listed between the Math and CS programs. I took some of them as upper level CS courses. Stats tends to go really well with CS. I would agree with ozo that both could be applicable, but stats would be more likely to be applicable (in my opinion).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 39658096
Thanks Tommy.
0