Solved

Delivery to the following recipients was aborted after 0 second(s):

Posted on 2013-11-15
7
8,731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I can send from my Comcast account to yahoo and gmail.  But not to this known Company address.  I am just replying so the address is correct.  I tried to resend with manually sticking email in with different aliases.  Same thing.

Here is the headers:

Received: from resmail-po-127v.sys.comcast.net ([162.150.176.137])
      by omta16.emeryville.ca.mail.comcast.net with comcast
      id q17h1m00N2yEgyA8c17iUU; Sat, 16 Nov 2013 01:07:42 +0000
X-Authority-Analysis: v=2.1 cv=aqiLV0pV c=1 sm=1 tr=0
 a=FSKObFZ4qV1NkL4bBXU7mQ==:117 a=C_IRinGWAAAA:8 a=GGcpBh7Jt_oA:10
 a=FKkrIqjQGGEA:10 a=rl5eUP2J6s4A:10 a=IkcTkHD0fZMA:10 a=SFJKAlEi5a4A:10
 a=iRv5OGO9AAAA:8 a=HZJGGiqLAAAA:8 a=apLNDXQzqPrbP2P22-0A:9
 a=F988_ymOP6RooQ7K:21 a=_uZgJoSXTt5kFM5N:21 a=QEXdDO2ut3YA:10
 a=D6hpkhr3dz4A:10 a=GJXTy8Uv3q8A:10 a=CZhtPzq5e4IA:10 a=DaYbgbke-4cA:10
 a=si9q_4b84H0A:10 a=HeoGohOdMD0A:10
Date: Sat, 16 Nov 2013 01:07:41 +0000 (UTC)
From: username@comcast.net
To: User <username@company.com>
Message-ID: <545903365.10242976.1384564061753.JavaMail.root@comcast.net>
In-Reply-To: <7F2F5E7A177D664A8E2048C1B603FAA6034047B2@S1P5DAG4E.EXCHPROD.USA.NET>
References: <7F2F5E7A177D664A8E2048C1B603FAA6034047B2@S1P5DAG4E.EXCHPROD.USA.NET>
Subject: Re: Some subject
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=utf-8
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
X-Originating-IP: [::ffff:204.195.75.18]
X-Mailer: Zimbra 8.0.3_GA_5664 (ZimbraWebClient - IE9 (Win)/8.0.3_GA_5664)
Thread-Topic: Some subject
Thread-Index: Ac7iTi3WForcwwmfRX+NdDZyYJ8v0xbR4ogb
DKIM-Signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=comcast.net;
      s=q20121106; t=1384564062;
      bh=8713v7YVL9DoE47+ZHXky8+S3dMkwHXKgcyn9Uxe3ek=;
      h=Received:Received:Date:From:To:Message-ID:Subject:MIME-Version:
       Content-Type;
      b=QO/OK62+xGhi/F31Zyab73K8ZVEhmgqFTRNhNpSyGfI+qDEKo8gDyi/23xOKcinxw
       qKQhR6C+O+D/a5ytcSWgfck4bBoQVtlM35JmsECx7wW0bbWxBYiqKbqocCNJjO2Vx9
       waRpeMhb1hd8eQVJAKcx/dQiRmbJ5BAtRNf2WvEo0IhvrQJUFlyE4g63oEGPDaEduu
       p147kLSy+olpIHh1NZC97lYyoVI6Zvy7ydHg52sJyFeSkEeu4e1i3f70gnT3XhVPGU
       HV4h/MGQVCx1n7hYIZO6MLhRPT0TmbCsVRPnsDGHDew7cxoxKrSyS7QlLmJ43zTh7d
       4/8yXY3WQqYKg==
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sentner
sentner earned 500 total points
ID: 39652734
Do you get a bounce message, or does it simply not go through?  If you get a bounce, there should be some details explaining the failure.  If not, it's likely getting filtered or blocked as spam by the company's filters.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39652736
Bounce back message.  The thing I attached is a headers in the bounce message.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39652876
But you didn't include the message that tells the reason.  And you hid the destination email so we can't check anything either.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 39652890
The bounce message body should contain the reason it failed... Can you include that info?
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 39652970
This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.      

Delivery to the following recipients was aborted after 0 second(s):

  * user@company.com
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39652978
If that's all, I don't think we have anything to work with.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sentner earned 500 total points
ID: 39653398
Based on that bounce message I'd expect it was likely rejected by the company's server as spam.  That could be either simply because it comes from a personal account (they may filter addresses like comcast.net) or it may be something related to the contents of the message or subject.  Certain phrases, all caps, attachments, web links or size of the message can trigger a spam filter.  

Have you tried sending a message to that address from a different (preferably non-personal) account?  

Also, have you contacted the person who receives that mail to ask them to send mail to you, and see if you can reply?
0