Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I install IE8 on Windows 8?

Posted on 2013-11-15
12
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
A customer asked if I can uninstall IE10 on his Windows 8 computer.  
There's an important website he can't access and it doesn't work with Firefox either.
Can this be done?
Thanks,
Alan
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39652716
No. Windows 8 came with IE10 and IE8 will not install on Windows 8.

When your customer upgrades to Windows 8.1 (necessary soon), then it will have IE11 with no backpedalling from that.

If you customer must have IE8, they must get an XP Virtual Machine to put on Windows 8 via VMware Workstation or Player and do it that way.

I am running Windows 8.1 myself.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39652724
Compatibility Mode for IE should address most incompatibilities, but as thinkpads said, it can't be uninstalled (disabled, but not uninstalled).  XP, Vista, and Windows 7 can all run IE8, if it is absolutely necessary.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39652729
The subject says Windows 8 not Windows 7 and the minimum for Windows 8 is IE 10.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 600 total points
ID: 39652738
Right, but that doesn't mean that running another OS isn't an option ... you suggested running XP.  Vista and 7 are better options than XP, given EOL for XP next spring, but any of those three could be installed (physically or virtually) if IE8 is a "must".
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39652745
True, but Vista has also been orphaned, so I keep an XP machine handy because it will run IE8 just fine. VM's can be backed up and do not go bad (no mechanicals) so even though XP is end of life, an XP VM works great on my Windows 8.1 box. I also have a Windows 7 VM (and Vista) and Windows 7 will work just as well.

I had one (valid business) site that broke today with IE11 (both my Windows 8.1 laptop and my Windows 7 desktop). I had to recover the order form on a Windows 7 VM. It is a workaround and I told the vendor they need to move on.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 39652747
I hear that there is some way to run IE10 in IE8 compatibility mode.  I suspect that would do the job.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39652751
It depends on the site. I have two routers in my home office that will not work in IE11. I turned on compatibility mode and they worked fine.

Try it. There is no guarantee. If it works, great, and if it does not work, there isn't much you can do in Windows 8.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 39652756
Can you tell me exactly what I need to do to get into compatibility mode.  From things I've read I first have to get into desktop mode in IE10, then bring up developers tools.
Thanks,
Al
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1400 total points
ID: 39652760
Go to the website in IE, then Tools, compatibility mode and add the website. If it is going to work, that should do it.

And I should note, I always use Desktop IE.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 39652770
I think I've got it.
Thanks,
Al
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39652780
@alanlsilverman - Thanks Al, and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39652783
Using Developer Tools (F12), you can load a site in IE8 mode, but it is not permanent (you'd have to do it every time).  Compatibility Mode that thinkpads suggested can be set and the site will run in compatibility mode every time (you can also hit the broken page icon in the address bat to add the site).
0