Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RPC over HTTP problem, Exchange 2013 and Outlook 2013

Posted on 2013-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Exchange 2013 server, newly deployed.  Outlook 2013.  Trying to make Outlook connect to the mailbox.

Exchange Connectivity Analyzer tests 100% but I keep getting credentials prompt in Outlook.

Odd...I can't track it down.

Ideas?

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcannon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39652869
Hello Mr. Poe.

  have you checked for proper autodiscover functionality using the Connectivity Analyzer?  If not working properly it can cause these prompts.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Imran
ID: 39652979
Hi,

When you get password Prompt, do the following


Long tap Ctrl button and right click the Outlook icon in the system tray and select connection status, verify where it says connecting instead of connected.

This will let you know where the problem is

If it says all the servers connected then verify the outlook settings

 File tab > Select the Account Settings button and then select Account Settings from the drop down menu > Select the Change... option > Select the More Settings button > Select the Security tab > Under User identification uncheck the box next to Always prompt for logon credentials is it is there.

Also when you get prompt for the password , make a check on remember my password and restart the outlook.

Before verifying all these settings make sure your auto discover is configured fine.

Regards
Imran Shariff
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 39653211
Exchange Connectivity Analyzer checks out 100%.  No errors.  I'll try the above suggestion by Imran
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrcannon
ID: 39653242
Their is also NTLM vs Basic Authentication in the Exchange proxy settings.  Check there and try with the alternate setting.
0