Solved

migrate gmail to Exchange

Posted on 2013-11-15
6
636 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a series of gmail mailboxes that I want to migrate to Outlook.  A few years ago I had an application that would connect to gmail and download emails into your Outlook profile.  Since Outlook was connected to Exchange it would save to your exchange mailbox...  Does anyone know of a free utility that does this?  I can't find the one I used a few years ago.  I know my other option in regards to connecting gmail to outlook, exporting to .PST, and then importing .PSt.. But.. That takes longer..
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not sure if there is any utility that does this (free or paid), but I can guarantee you that even if there was one, it would take the same amount of time as the PST import. No matter how you do it, automated or not, you have to download all email from Gmail onto your PC, and then send it to the exchange server. So, the amount of time that takes will be the same no matter how you do it.

The simplest way to do it is to use Outlook 2010 or newer (because it saves IMAP mail directly to a PST instead of OST files like the old versions did). Then do the following:

1. Set up Gmail using IMAP in Outlook, which will let you download all the folders

2. Wait for all the folders to sync, which will download all the messages.

3. Transfer the mail from that PST file to the Exchange server. You can either do it directly on the server, or you can set up another profile in Outlook to connect to Exchange, then open the Gmail PST file under that profile, and just move the folders manually.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
Comment Utility
Use Mailstore Home (Free for personal use). First get your email from Google to one of the supported clients (Outlook, Outlook Express, Thunderbird, Seamonkey). Maybe sort them into a subfolder for every account.
Then give the archive command in Mailstore Home. After it's all been done, use the export function to export it to your Exchange profile.
While you are totally done now, I would actually suggest your KEEP using Mailstore home, and archive your Exchange email regularly. This is because the search inside Mailstore is so much better than anything else (use * in keywords, search both inside the text of the email, but also inside word,excel en PDF files, but need to be enabled first).
Not only can you find your email much faster, you have a nice backup (easily exported to a USB device, even if it's a lot, the backup takes only a short time, as only the changes are copied), if anything happens, you can read this archive back easily and even on another PC in almost no time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
Comment Utility
Kimputer,

Will MailStore Home download email directly from Gmail to my Outlook?  I use their paid version in another environment but we use it for direct archiving of Exchange.  I knew they had a series of email connectors.. But.. Can it download from Gmail directly into Outlook?  If so... Outlook will already be connected to Exchange and I'll be good.  It will save to Exchange.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
Comment Utility
I've never worked with that program, but from the description on their website, they support archiving from IMAP and Exchange. They also say that they allow you to restore archived mail. So, you might be able to set it up to archive your Gmail via IMAP, and then restore it from that archive to Exchange. But I don't know if they let you restore archived mail to a different location from where it's been archived -- you'll need to contact them and find out.

But either way, the process is exactly the same (and would take the same time) as I originally described it -- make a local backup of Gmail via IMAP, and then move that data onto your Exchange mailbox. The only difference here would be that their program does the work instead of you opening Outlook and moving the folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
Comment Utility
The problem with gmail is that it's 'folder' system in IMAP mode is a little silly.  I tend to export all mail, sent items, and inbox.  I'm trying to void doing multiple exports for each mailbox.  I want it to be organized in Outlook/Exchange.  I'll go ahead and stick with the manual method.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gopher_49
Comment Utility
I found a few pay services that do this...  It doesn't really speed things up but makes it way more convenient.  I did it the old school way for now.
0