[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP Procurve Error

Posted on 2013-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
we have a HP switch network(4x switches and star topology).Switches connected with Fiber cable to main switch.
I have error from marketing department switch
"Excessive broadcasts - Excessive broadcast detected on port 9" .
port 9 connected to a pc(client computer) and cable cat5e. This is the only user and port get this error on this switch.

i tried:
cable check --Done
PC NIC upgrade--Done
other port connected--Done

Still port 9 show says "Excessive broadcasts - Excessive broadcast detected on port 9"

I do not now what todo?
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39652828
more info:
switch SPT enable
port 9 AUTO

client has 1gb Network Card

No Malware on the NEtwork(checked)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 1500 total points
ID: 39652889
When you swapped the PC to the a other port did you still get excessive broadcasts on the old port 9 or on the new port?

If it gave you errors on the new port it's pc related if the problem stayed on port 9 wat was connected to that port at time.

It could be malware or a faulty Nic on that computer or it could be the switch that has a faulty port.

Sounds like you have more than one switch have you tried swoping out that faulty switch with another one to see if you still get the same broadcasts on port 9?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_O_Shay
Rick_O_Shay earned 500 total points
ID: 39653205
When you said you tested the cable did that include end to end (the room's jack, the wiring to the closet and the patch panel) or just the patch cords?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39655541
When you swapped the PC to the a other port did you still get excessive broadcasts on the old port 9 or on the new port?
YES the sam error.

I updated PC NIC Drivers etc. Cable changed Cat5E new one

I di not try another Switch yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39655544
i tested so:

i connected the pc direckt to Switch another port.(not dose)


PC---->swport 20
But still the same.

I do not undesrtand why anothe PC not the same Problem.?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 1500 total points
ID: 39655567
Just want to make sure I understand what you said above.

you changed the PC to switch-port 20 and the problem moved to port 20 or stayed on port 9?

If the problem moved the problem is with the NIC on that PC.

If it stayed on Port 9 the problem is with that port/switch.

Remember all HP switches carry a lifetime customer warranty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39655826
moved port 20
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 1500 total points
ID: 39655831
problem is with the NIC or as previously stated malware.
0