Solved

Looking for free NVR software

Posted on 2013-11-15
6
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,
I'm looking for a free tested NVR software so that I can install it in a PC and connect around 6-9 IP cameras. I need it to be monitored from Internet (Desktop, IPhone and Android).


Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mob_dream
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 200 total points
ID: 39653622
Not free, but for $20 its not that bad.

http://blueirissoftware.com/index.html
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 200 total points
ID: 39653628
This one is free for 16 cameras, 1 server, and 1Tb archive.

http://www.axxonsoft.com
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39653681
I think the free limit is one camera but the motion sensing and alerts are cool. Cheap for full version.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mob_dream
ID: 39655640
Any other useful info
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
My name is Mud earned 300 total points
ID: 39670539
Zoneminder.com... DVR/NVR, motion detection, email notification, and lots of features... and it is FREE!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mob_dream
ID: 39686897
Thanks Everyone
0