Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Security Policy Problem changing user password SBS 2008?

Posted on 2013-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Since changing a standard users password he has be unable to get past his local Win7 login screen.

We tried a reboot of his PC and since doing so it is now asking for a 'pin' password or his 'normal' password. The usual password field won't accept his new one. The mention of pin has only appeared since we changed his pass, loggin on as admin at this tage works fine so it's just his account that has the problem, whatever it is.

I changed it back to his previous pass, rebooted and he can now login so we have a workaround, just wondered if anyone has come across this before or has any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:MadPC
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:mbkitmgr
mbkitmgr earned 664 total points
ID: 39653071
I am assuming the PC is a member of the SBS domain.

It sounds like a corrupt profile
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 668 total points
ID: 39653321
Have you looked in the event viewer for errors? It is possible that this machine has lost its
trust with the domain. Have you tried to remove the PC from the domain and re-add it?

Also what policies are being applied to this machine? Use rsop.msc (when logged in as the user) to see what computer and user polciies are being applied.

Will.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39655187
A PIN?
Clearly, this is 3rd party software, not windows.
Find out what software on that box serves authentication purposes and uninstall it for a test.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MadPC
ID: 39745702
User is on an SBS 2008 domain, yes. I changed the users password back to previous and he is able to login again - The Pin number is definitely part of windows...

http://tweaks.com/windows/52363/logon-with-a-pin-instead-of-a-password/

If I change his password to a new one we get the same issue, right now we have a workaround but any other suggestions welcome
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mbkitmgr
ID: 39745878
Is the pc a hp. A client mines pc had a hp password utility that was fine for a standalone setup but not a domain joined machine.   It only appeared when the machine configuration was changed.   I tried to work with it but could see it confusing the Users.  I removed the machine from the domain, uninstalled it.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 39748072
Sorry, I did not know about the PIN feature. It should not be allowed on domain environments by default, I suppose, because it's very secure.
Please try to rechange the pw and see. Maybe the communication with the DC or the replication amongst DCs is the problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MadPC
ID: 39761562
Removed PC from the domain and reattached it, all seems to be well
0