Solved

Brother printer won't power up, MFC-490CW

Posted on 2013-11-16
6
7,591 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-09-14
I have a Brother printer, MFC-490CW. It's been a faithful printer for 3+ years, but now it won't power up. We did how a power outage recently, but all other computer hardware survived. The thing is just dead . . . I'm 100% sure the outlet it's plugged into works, so that's not an issue.

I emailed Brother support, and they just said "Check the outlet, check the plug", etc. etc.

Before I take it to a repair shop (or buy a new one), I thought I'd check here. Maybe there's some fuse or or switch or something that needs replaced or jiggled. It just seems odd that it died without any symptoms . . . and I had been using it regularly.
1
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Hari Babu Balaraju earned 125 total points
ID: 39653125
try using a new power cord for the printer, if printer still is completely dead.

ask brother agent about the extended warranty for the printer or H/W service.  If no chance of repair, it is better to just go out and buy a new unit.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39653138
the plug is attached, so I can't try that. it's out of warranty, I might take it to a local repair place. But probably I'll be going to Wal-Mart shortly . . .

Thanks !
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 125 total points
ID: 39653143
There is no fuse and the switch is unlikely to be at fault, so a power surge may have damaged it.

The power cord may have broken wires from being bent multiple times (usually near the neck of the plug).
If you think this is possible, then you could cut the plug off, and fit a new accessory replacement plug.

Service or repair will likely cost as much as (or more than) buying a new printer.

Since its three years old, my recommended solution is to buy a new printer.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39653212
Michael,

yes, looks like it's Wal-Mart shortly, thanks !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Karen C
ID: 41797735
Power died on my Brother MFC three days before warranty expired.  Got it up again and left it on.... Then power went out in house and now it won't power on again.  Should have taken it in under warranty the first time. Now I'm out the money.  Hoping Office Depot will at least give me a discount on a new one.  Less than 2 years old....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gadsden Consulting
ID: 41797763
Karen - I'm sorry for you. Mine ended up in the recycling graveyard, along with other printers, TV's, and computers.
0