Solved

XP and progra, updates

Posted on 2013-11-16
9
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hello
I use XP and think I may need to change to Win7 soon because of the end of XP support.

I create a few websites using dreamweaver and the like and use some MS office products and wonder if there is a list or information somewhere which identifies which programs I use with XP will not work with win7.

Thanks for any info

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 39653137
M$ has an upgrade adviser utility. It checks your PC and what programs are installed, then tells you of any incompatibilities.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/downloads/upgrade-advisor
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 200 total points
ID: 39653160
XP Mode in Windows 7 is a method to run XP software applications.
See this link:
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/5460/our-look-at-xp-mode-in-windows-7/

Also before scanning your PC with the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor, be sure to plug in and turn on any USB devices or other devices, that you use with the PC.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39653301
At this date, you should consider also moving to Windows 8.1 (using a desktop interface) as it now has a longer life horizon than even Windows 7.

In either case, use (a) the Pro version and not Home and (b) 64-bit and not 32-bit

For either Windows 7 or Windows 8.1 you need to upgrade most XP software to be able to run on the newest platform.

Office should be Office 365/2013 on subscription. In any event, not less than Office 2010.
Adobe should be V11.

Then look through your other software and upgrade as necessary. Lots of people in here create grief for themselves by try to stick to legacy software on new operating systems. Broadly speaking, this does not work.  So upgrade your software.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39657045
Thanks for that information thinkpads_user

Several people have advised me against using windows 8 and having had a brief look at it and it seems to make previously easy jobs more complicated.

I did instal win 7 on one new machine but still much prefer XP.

The windows 7 software seems to accept old versions of word excel etc and I can see no reason to change in fact it seems to me the new software simply makes previously simple tasks more complicated.

I haven't had much grief so far in using previously purchased software. I did purchase it and cannot see why I should keep buying new especially at the new prices.

I did have to purchase a new printer for win 7. I am using 64 bit
Regards
John
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39657080
Windows 7 works just fine. I use it on my Desktop Computer. I was suggesting Windows 8.1 because it now has a longer life span, and I have it working well.

Windows 7 will use Office 2007, Office 2010 and Office 2013. I have done all of that. If you are using Office 2003 or earlier, you should upgrade.

New printers should work fine with Windows 7 and Windows 8.1.

If using Acrobat, V9 is the minimum for Windows 7. Reader should just be the newest version.

Just be careful of legacy (very old) software as it may not be compatible with Windows 7.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39657178
My opinion is also that you shouldn't always have to buy new versions of software. Upgrades, at least up to a certain level, should be free. For this reason I have moved away from all this commercial software and looked for OpenSource/free replacements. For Office for example, there are LibreOffice and OpenOffice available. Both of those are practically drop in replacements to m$Office (except for outlook, that is missing, and the database utility is also different from access). Both are free. Apart from that, much of the available OpenSource software (including LibreOffice and OpenOffice) will run without problems on different platforms, like Linux and MAC-OS. So you can use the same software on Linux should you upgrade from m$ OS's to Linux for example. That would be my other recommendation. Linux runs very nicely on most hardware, even if it's older, and it is free too. Most distro's are free, and they are very easy to install and use, and come full featured and complete.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:johnhardy
johnhardy earned 0 total points
ID: 39657281
Windows 7 will use Office 2007, Office 2010 and Office 2013. I have done all of that. If you are using Office 2003 or earlier, you should upgrade.

Yes I am using office 2003, why do you think I should change. It seems OK?

Yes the printer is old although still going strong with XP (just bought a new cartridge!)

I hate dumping serviceable items. Where's the eco in that!  We all use too many resources I wonder what will be the verdict on our throw away society in 100 - 200 years. They will most likely condemn our wastefulness
Ah well thats life!
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 39657308
Office 2003 is old, and out of support. If it works, then great. Some people have had issues with it in Windows 7, which is why I suggest newer.  But if it works, fine.

The whole XP infrastructure (printers, Office, software) is long out of date. Whether you are happy with it or no, vendors are not supporting the stuff anymore. So if problems arise there is no recourse.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39671107
Thank you all for the excellent help

John
0