Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook starts with no ribbon toolbar

Posted on 2013-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
hi,

I am using outlook 2010.   for some reason, it no longer defaults to showing the ribbon . when I click on a menu, it appears..   it seems to hide.   is this a configuration?    I would like the ribbon to always be present.
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Michael
Michael earned 668 total points
ID: 39653168
Hi there,

if you click on the menu to show the ribbon, in the right bottom corner of the ribbon there appears a pin-button to pin the ribbon to the interface.
The same happens when you double-click the menu; it toggles the pin/hide ribbon function. There's also a short-key: Ctrl+F1.

Hope this solves it for you.

Joop
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Arun Kumar V
Arun Kumar V earned 664 total points
ID: 39653174
Hi intelogent,


Try the shortcut key Ctrrl+F1 on the outlook menu or the new/incoming email to show of hide the ribbon

Hope I have answered to you query

Regards
Arun Kumar V
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39654414
This seems to have worked....

is this how to toggle switch?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39654415
Jazzy,

I do not see the pin....

I see the up and down  triangle to hid or display.    is that what you are referring to?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael
ID: 39654453
Actually, I checked my version and I am using 2013.

If the ribbon is pinned, there appears a triangle/arrow which hides the ribbon.
If the ribbon is hidden, with the 'pin' icon you can pin the ribbon.

So, probably the up and down triangle in 2010 have the same functionality.

Double clicking the menu tabs works since version 2007 though.

Joop
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 668 total points
ID: 39655437
Try renaming the olkexplorer file at C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Office then restart outlook.
0