Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Centralized Location

Posted on 2013-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
We have some 6 developers working on a project and do it away from their laptop with full admin previleges.

Looking forward to a solution or free tool to have full admin control on their individual machines at the same time they have full admin control on their respective machines and need a solution to save the source codes on a centralized location so that management have full control on the source code
0
Comment
Question by:shamnad
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1500 total points
ID: 39653263
You need what is called a source control management (SCM) program or what some called Source Code Control System (SCCS).

I have NOT tried nor do I recommend, but here is the first one that is free (for up to 20 users) that popped up in a google search:

http://info.perforce.com/software-version-
control.html?gclid=CIaD5vnA6boCFS4aOgodQGsA6w
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39656381
Subversion? It has nice windows clients...
0