Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2010 finding all emails containing a phrase

Posted on 2013-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
We have exchange server 2010 running in a medium sized company.  We have a legal need to find all emails with a specific phrase.  How would I go about doing that?
0
Comment
Question by:vmoore99
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 600 total points
ID: 39653269
For start you can look at this link about multi-mailbox search in exchange 2010:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd335072(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 600 total points
ID: 39653291
You can use the search-mailbox cmdlet to search for emails with a speciifc phrase. See the below PS script below...

Get-Mailbox -ResultSize Unlimited | Search-Mailbox -SearchQuery “Body:’ *Your message here*’” -TargetMailbox administrator -TargetFolder Export

Open in new window


This will search all mailboxes and export any emails to the administrator mailbox in a folder called Export.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmoore99
ID: 39666884
I will need a few more days before I can test.  I deeply appreciate the responses but other fires took over.
0