Solved

Exchange 2003 data with Exchange 2010 or 2013?

Posted on 2013-11-16
10
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I have a client who migrated from Exchange 2003 to Office 365 in March 2012. The migration was handled by a contractor who was there for three months for the migration and left in April 2012. The migration consisted of approx 100 users and according to the Ops Director went without any major hitch.

The client is totally Office 365 and not in a hybrid solution. Post the migration the IT department did a P2V of the physical Exchange server then recycled the physical box.  Following this the IT department needed the resource on the VMWare ESXi server so backed up the Exchange Mailbox Stores using Symantec Backup Exec (to tape) then deleted the VM (I know - why they did it that way I have no idea. They should have used Veeam to backup the VM!!).

So here is the issue. The CEO had a large mailbox on the Exchange 2003 server (close to 25GB) Large mailboxes where one of the reasons they moved to Office 365. Now the CEO needs copies of emails from 2010-2012 but they are not in his Office 365 mailbox. I know they were on the Exchange 2033 side because there are Sent Items, where he has replied to the Inbox email (the ones that are missing). But for a legal case they need the Inbox Items.

So, I have the LTO tape with the mailbox stores.

My question is - do I have to restore those mailbox stores into a (new) Exchange 2003 server (that will be setup for this purpose) or can I import the Mailbox Stores into Exchange 2010 or 2013??

Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Galvin
  • 8
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39653297
Unfortunately you will need to restore the database backup you took from 2003 back to a 2003 Exchange server. The database schema's are totally different and will not work if you are trying to restore them as a recovery database on Exchange 2010 or 2013.

Backup Exec Exchange Restore 2003 - http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH45815

Will.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 500 total points
ID: 39653359
You need to install a fresh Exchange 2003, create a RSG (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824126), restore the database from backup (http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH45815)

If you need to repair the database follow this: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996436(v=exchg.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39656121
Thanks for the feedback.

Client has the tape
Client is sourcing an LTO drive
I am going to rebuild a server for this and they have copies of Server 2003

However, what the client oes not have is Exchange 2003 media or record of license key!! Any ideas?

Thanks
Mark
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39656165
Scrap that. Exchange 2003 media located!
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39656697
Another question about this.

The server I'm building up as a fresh Exchange 2003 server - if i add that to the domain (2008 R2 AD) will it screw up AD?

Would I be better to create another domain on the Exchange 2003 server - seperaet from the live domain. Once I have the data restored to the RSG I'm going to be exporting the CEO's mailbox using ExMerge then importing those PST files into Outlook 2013 on Office 365. So no AD users needs to connect to this server.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39683734
Guys

How do I add my Exchange 2003 Server into ESM? I know, dumb question but it has been years since I configured one!! When I go into ESM I see this:
ESM1
So I went into the Properties of the server and ticked:
esm2
That then allowed me to create an Admin Group:
esm3
What next:
esm4

Thanks
Mark
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39683905
Heres an interesting find:
esm5Then:
esm6
Checking the Delegate Wizard:
esm7
Im logged in as Administrator which is in these groups:
esm8
So it looks like a permissions issue but I cant see how/why!
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39685105
So, last night I uninstalled Exchange and dcpromo the dc (which wa running in its own domain - seperate from the live domain) making it a member server.

I then added it to the live domain (2008 R2). Installed Exchange and am now getting:
esm9
Is Exchange 2003 supported in a 2008 R2 domain?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39685269
Re did the 2003 domain and ran the install from cmd rather than the tool but used this:
esm10
Permissions now in place/

Cheers
Mark
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39692330
Hi folks

I'm still having issues here.

Tried to restore the exchange backup and it wont work as the backup server and exchange server are in different AD domains (on the same LAN & sub-net but different domains).

So following some tips from Symantec Backup Exec KB I have duplicated the backup to a folder and managed to extract the EBD & STM files for the mailbox store where the chairman's mailbox is.

Copy those files over the the exchange server.

I have created the mailbox store (using the same name as it had before). Dismount that store, rename the new EDB & STM files to .old, copy the EDB & STM files from the backup. Try to mount and I get an error about the fact that the server cannot mount it.

Ran Eseutil /mh and it states the copied EDB is in a dirty shutdown state. So I ran Eseutil /p on the EDB and I get:
Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating REPAIR mode...
        Database: G:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\2nd Storage Group\Mailbox Store 4.ed
b
  Streaming File: G:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\2nd Storage Group\Mailbox Store 4.ST
M
  Temp. Database: TEMPREPAIR456.EDB

Checking database integrity.

The database is not up-to-date. This operation may find that
this database is corrupt because data from the log files has
yet to be placed in the database.

To ensure the database is up-to-date please use the 'Recovery' operation.


                     Scanning Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|

Scanning the database catalog.

                     Scanning Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ...................................................


Rebuilding MSysObjects.

                     Scanning Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ...................................................


Rebuilding MSysObjectsShadow from MSysObjects.

                     Scanning Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ...................................................


Checking the database.

                     Scanning Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ...................................................


Scanning the database.

                     Scanning Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ...................................................


Repairing damaged tables.

                     Scanning Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ...................................................


Repair completed. Database corruption has been repaired!

Note:
  It is recommended that you immediately perform a full backup
  of this database. If you restore a backup made before the
  repair, the database will be rolled back to the state
  it was in at the time of that backup.
Operation completed successfully with 595 (JET_wrnDatabaseRepaired, Database cor
ruption has been repaired) after 6189.16 seconds.

Ran Eseutil /mh again and I got:
Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
         Database: G:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\2nd Storage Group\Mailbox Store 4.e
db

        File Type: Database
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,9
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,9
Created ulVersion: 0x620,11
     DB Signature: Create time:12/03/2013 12:28:23 Rand:260249259 Computer:
         cbDbPage: 4096
           dbtime: 4086021 (0-4086021)
            State: Clean Shutdown
     Log Required: 0-0
   Streaming File: Yes
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 8
     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0-0)
       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
     Repair Count: 2
      Repair Date: 12/03/2013 12:28:23
  Last Consistent: (0x0,0,0)  12/03/2013 12:28:53
      Last Attach: (0x0,0,0)  12/03/2013 12:28:23
      Last Detach: (0x0,0,0)  12/03/2013 12:28:53
             Dbid: 1
    Log Signature: Create time:00/00/1900 00:00:00 Rand:0 Computer:
       OS Version: (5.2.3790 SP 2)

Previous Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Incremental Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current snapshot backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0
    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0
cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0

Operation completed successfully in 1.0 seconds.

So EDB is now in a CLEAN SHUTDOWN state. Try the mount again and get a failure. So I ran isinteg -s "intlonex01" -fix -test alltests
and got:
Databases for server intlonex01:
Only databases marked as Offline can be checked

Index  Status       Database-Name
Storage Group Name: 1st Storage Group
  1    Online       Mailbox Store 1 (INTLONEX01)
  2    Online       Public Folder Store (INTLONEX01)
Storage Group Name: 2nd Storage Group
  3    Offline      Mailbox Store 4
Storage Group Name: Recovery Storage Group
  4    Offline      Mailbox Store 4
Enter a number to select a database or press Return to exit.
3
You have selected 2nd Storage Group / Mailbox Store 4.
Continue?(Y/N)y
Isinteg cannot initiate verification process.
  Please review the log file for more information.

So I then ran an ESEUTL /D task. That runs:
Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating DEFRAGMENTATION mode...
            Database: G:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\2nd Storage Group\Mailbox Store
4.edb
      Streaming File: G:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\2nd Storage Group\Mailbox Store
4.STM
      Temp. Database: TEMPDFRG3808.EDB
Temp. Streaming File: TEMPDFRG3808.STM

                  Defragmentation Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ...................................................

Moving 'TEMPDFRG3808.EDB' to 'G:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\2nd Storage Group\Mailbo
x Store 4.edb'...
                     File Copy Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ...................................................

Moving 'TEMPDFRG3808.STM' to 'G:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\2nd Storage Group\Mailbo
x Store 4.stm'...
                     File Copy Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ...................................................


Note:
  It is recommended that you immediately perform a full backup
  of this database. If you restore a backup made before the
  defragmentation, the database will be rolled back to the state
  it was in at the time of that backup.

Operation completed successfully in 4.47 seconds.

Try mount and still not working. Ran isinteg -s "intlonex01" -fix -test alltests again and get:
Databases for server intlonex01:
Only databases marked as Offline can be checked

Index  Status       Database-Name
Storage Group Name: 1st Storage Group
  1    Online       Mailbox Store 1 (INTLONEX01)
  2    Online       Public Folder Store (INTLONEX01)
Storage Group Name: 2nd Storage Group
  3    Offline      Mailbox Store 4
Storage Group Name: Recovery Storage Group
  4    Offline      Mailbox Store 4
Enter a number to select a database or press Return to exit.
3
You have selected 2nd Storage Group / Mailbox Store 4.
Continue?(Y/N)y
Isinteg cannot initiate verification process.
  Please review the log file for more information.

Checking the size of the EDB, its gone from just under 30GB to just over 2MB!!!! And still doesnt mpuont. There is no way that the data I need is in a 2MB file.

Any ideas?
Thanks
Mark
0