Solved

Remove desktop short of VPN connected folder on XP

Posted on 2013-11-16
12
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
ShortCutHi,
 I have a XP computer. I have a folder shortcut pointing to old company network file server. I used to connect to corporate network using VPN tunnel. I deleted VPN connection in Control panel/Network  Adapter area. But whenever I try to delete this shortcut on my desktop, my computer hangs for 5 minutes and give me "Delete" option, but each time I chose "Delete", it never goes away.
Can you help?
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 260 total points
ID: 39653287
can you boot in safe mode and delete it? you might also try deleting it from a command prompt...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39653290
Open cmd.exe and type NET USE  and enter.

Do you see the network drive in the NET USE command?   If so, type:

NET USE DRIVE: /Delete  and enter.

See if you can delete the drive that way.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hari Babu Balaraju
ID: 39653298
maybe due to malicious process this can happen try this

http://malwaretips.com/blogs/malware-removal-guide-for-windows/
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39653305
Install Unlocker Install, browse to the file you want to remove, choose "Action > Delete" - hit OK - job done!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39653349
NET USE did not reveal anything other than regular mapped drives.
Unlocker did not take care of it.
Since I am accessing this computer remotely, I can't restart in safe mode and access the computer at the same time.
I will log in as local admin and try to access the desktop of this user and try that way.
I will post the result.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39653360
Missed that you were accessing the machine remotely - no chance that you can't remove this because it's linked to the RDC connection you are using to view it??
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39653370
I am using logmein for remote access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39653374
@ MASQUERAID
Did you know that when you install unlocker, it downloads "MobeilGenie ..." something like that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39653387
@ MASQUERAID
It also installed "Search Protect" and it is giving errors on the computer.
Please EVER DO NOT POST this link again ---> Install Unlocker
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39653395
Only if you agree to it on the install page - there are two programs bundled with it but for each you are shown what you're agreeing to and given the option to skip the installation.

From memory it's ShowPass and mobogenie.

They'll be in your remove programs option if you agreed to them at the time.
skip.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39653407
they must be changing Apps that they embed.
I noticed two programs : mobogenie & Search Protect and unlocker dated 11/16/2013.

I really did not need this hassle this morning as I was trying to remove unneeded programs & stuff from this customer's computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39656956
@Technodweeb
I will try to have the user start the computer in SAFE mode and delete the icon in SAFE mode. I will post the result.
0